Dr. Frieder Otto Wolf

Dr. Frieder Otto Wolf

Freie Universität Berlin

International Summer and Winter University

(FUBiS)

Email
fow[at]snafu.de

Dr. Frieder Otto Wolf studied philosophy and political science in Kiel, Paris, and Edinburgh, receiving his doctorate from the University of Kiel in 1969. Subsequently, he taught philosophy and carried out political research at the University of the Sarre in Saarbrücken, at Freie Universität Berlin, at the University of Coimbra in Portugal, and at the Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin. In 1973 he completed his Habilitation (post-doctoral teaching qualification) at Freie Universität Berlin and has taught philosophy there ever since. Since 1999 he has resumed full activity at Freie Universität Berlin, teaching political philosophy and history of philosophy, researching on contemporary problems of labor as well as sustainability. In 2007 he has been given the position of a honorary professor of philosophy. Since 2014 he has been a fellow of the research institute of the Rosa-Luxemburg-Foundation.

Current FUBiS courses:

  • Since 2004
    President of the Humanistische Akademie Berlin, and since 2008 President of the Humanistische Akademie Deutschland.
  • Since 1998
    Volunteer for the Humanistischer Verband Deutschlands (Humanist Association of Germany, HVD) in several different roles; Acting president since early 2010; Elected president since early 2011
  • 1989
    Joint initiator of euroCom e.V. Berlin; 1989 – 1993 Work in counselling projects in Angola, Russia and Jordan
  • June 1984 – July 1999
    European politician for the Green Party, 1994 – 1999 as a member of the European parliament
  • 1981 – 1984
    Managing Editor of the monthly journal “Moderne Zeiten” (“Modern Times”), Hannover
  • 1969
    Doctorate (PhD) from the University of Kiel
  • 1962 – 1966
    Studied Philosophy and Political Science in Kiel, Paris and Edinburgh
  • Since November 2007
    Honorary Professor of Philosophy, Freie Universität Berlin
  • Mai 1976 – September 1977
    Associate Professor for Social Sciences, Faculty of Economics, University of Coimbra
  • 1973 – 2007
    Privatdozent for Philosophy, Freie Universität Berlin
  • November 1973
    Habilitation (post-doctoral teaching qualification) in Philosophy, Freie Universität Berlin
  • 1971 – 1976; 1977 – 1979
    Assistant Professor, Freie Universität Berlin
  • 1966 – 1971
    Research Assistant at the Institute for Philosophy, Saarland University
  • 1979 – 1984 Worked on labor policy research projects at the Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin
  • Since October 1999 Co-founder of "inEcom. Institute for European Communication“, Berlin
  • May 2003 – October 2006 Co-ordinator of the European Thematic Network “Sustainability Strategy” at Freie Universität Berlin
  • March 2010 – September 2011 Researcher at the teaching academy of the HVD
  • Since 2011 Editor of a German edition of the ‘Collected Writings’ of Louis Althusser (four volumes have been published to date)
  • 2014 – 2016 Publication of a “Wörterbuch humanistischer Grundbegriffe” (“Dictionary of Basic Humanist Principles”) together with Hubert Cancik and Horst Groschopp