FUBiS Term III 2016 (07/23-08/20)

Arrival Day: Saturday, July 23, 2016
Departure Day: Saturday, August 20, 2016

Course schedule

Printable version of the course program (pdf)

Please note:

  • An A-Track language course can only be combined with a B-Track subject course.
  • An A-Track subject course can only be combined with a B-Track subject course.
  • C- and D-Track courses can not be combined with other courses.
  • The number of participants in each course is limited to 18 (15 in language courses).
  • Course enrollment is guaranteed after complete registration and full payment of course tuition and program fees.
  • Credits can only be awarded if you are currently / have been enrolled at a university.

1. Course Overview

Track No. Subject courses (A-Track):
Monday & Thursday
Language Contact
hours
ECTS
credits
Tuition
A 3.01 Architecture in Berlin. A Walk through History
Dr. Gernot Weckherlin

English

48

4

€ 900

3.02 Seduction and Terror: Hitler's Germany
Dr. Robert G. Waite
3.03 Law, Society and Politics in Comparative Perspective
Prof. Dr. Helen Hartnell
3.04 Islam & the West - The Pitfalls of Mapping the World
Dr. Nur Yasemin Ural
3.05 Global Media Communication
Dr. Abhijit Sen
3.06 Resistance and Radicalism in Divided Europe
Dr. Lauren van Vuuren
3.07 Europe & the World - From Colonialism to the EU
Markus Bodler
3.08 Global Challenges - Sustainable Futures
Dr. Andrzej Ancygier
Track No. Language courses (A-Track):
Monday, Wednesday & Thursday
Language Contact
hours 
ECTS
credits
Tuition
A 3.09 Semi-Intensive German Language Beginner A1

German

72

4

 € 900

3.10 Semi-Intensive German Language Beginner A2
3.11 Semi-Intensive German Language Intermediate B1
3.12 Semi-Intensive German Language Intermediate Advanced B2
3.13 Semi-Intensive German Language Advanced C1
Track Nr.   Subject courses (B-Track):
Tuesday & Friday
Language Contact
hours
ECTS
credits
Tuition
B 3.14 The Cold War
Dr. Robert Teigrob

English

48  

4

€ 900

3.15 European Business Management
Dr. Imran Chowdhury
3.16
The European Union in the 21st Century: Internal and External Challenges
Dr. Ingo Peters, Dr. Ulrich Brückner
3.17 Human Rights: Foundations, Achievements, Controversies
Sören Stapel
3.18 Global Politics: How to Cope with a World in Disarray?
Prof. Dr. Klaus Segbers
3.19 Schlüsselwerke der deutschen Literatur von der Klassik bis zur Gegenwart
Dr. Anja Richter
German
3.20 Urban Places and Spaces: Analyzing and Exploring Berlin
Dr. David James Prickett
English
3.21 Berlin and the Digital Music Era
Dr. Hilary Baker
3.22 German Philosophy: From Kant to Habermas
Dr. Frieder Otto Wolf
3.23 Imagining Germany - German Cinema after the Reunification
Dr. Lihi Nagler
Track Nr.   Intensive Language Courses (C-Track):
Monday through Friday
Language Contact
hours
ECTS
credits
Tuition
C 3.24 Intensive German Language Beginner A1

German

120

6

€ 1,350

3.25 Intensive German Language Beginner A2
3.26 Intensive German Language Intermediate B1
3.27 Intensive German Language Intermediate Advanced B2
3.28 Intensive German Language Advanced C1
Track Nr.   Intensive Subject Courses (D-Track):
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
Language Contact
hours
ECTS
credits
Register
D 3.29 Art in Germany from the Middle Ages to the 20th Century
(July 30 - August 13, 2016; in cooperation with Utrecht Summer School)
Dr. Matthias Vollmer

 English

48

Register
here
3.30 The Making of Europe: The Long 20th Century
(July 16 - July 30, 2016; in cooperation with Utrecht Summer School)
Dr. Hans J. Wendler/ Rolf-Dieter Schnelle
Register
here

3.31

The Making of Europe: The Long 20th Century
(July 30 - August 13, 2016; in cooperation with Utrecht Summer School)
Dr. Hans J. Wendler/ Rolf-Dieter Schnelle
Register
here
 For courses 3.29, 3.30, and 3.31, please register through Utrecht Summer School  

2. Weekly schedule

 MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaycontact hours per week
A-Track
subject courses

-


-

-

12

A-Track
language courses

-


(field trip)

-

18

B-Track
courses

-

-

-

12

C-Track
courses


(field trip)

30

D-Track
courses
        24

3. Class times

WeekdaysMonday, Tuesday,
Thursday and Friday
Wednesday
Teaching hours

  9:00 - 10:30 am
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
2:00 - 3:30 pm

9:00 am - 3:30 pm
(on field trip days adaptation of class times possible)